CPD colour logo 40.5 including optional assessments  (tbc)

ACO National Conference Program

The Australian College of Optometry’s 8th National Conference features two days of clinical lectures featuring world leading presenters from Australia and overseas.

 

2018 Registration Form 

 

Day 1 Saturday 20 October

From To Session   Topic Speaker
8:15am 9:00am Registration Day 1      
9:00am 9:15am Welcome   Welcome & introduction Ms Maureen O'Keefe
9:15am 10:15am Session 1 Keynote address 1 Making Your Future Work – Successfully Navigating Uncertainty: 

Mr Charles Brass

Chairman,

Futures Foundation

10:15am 11:15am Session 2   Help! My Patient has got Nystagmus. What do I do? Dr Kwang Cham
11:15am 11:40am MORNING TEA      
11:40am 12:40pm Session 3   Paediatric Eyecare into the Future Dr Ann Webber
12:40pm 1:40pm Session 4   A Medley of Therapeutically-Challenging Cases (T)   Mr Roman Serebrianik
1:40pm 2:20pm LUNCH      
2:20pm 3:20pm Session 5   Debate:  Technology, AI and Automation will be Detrimental to the Optometry Profession (T)

AFF  Prof Michael Ibbotson, Assoc Prof Daryl Guest, Ms Helen Robbins

 

NEG Mr Piers Carozzi, Mr Charles Brass, Ms Katrina Yap

3:20pm 3:45pm AFTERNOON TEA      
3:45pm 4:45pm Session 6   OCT Interpretation with Brain Tumours vs Glaucoma (T) Dr Adrian Bruce
4:45pm 5:45pm Session 7 The Challenges & Opportunities of a Myopic Future (T) Mr Tim Fricke

Day 2  Sunday 21 October

From To Session   Topic Speaker
8:00am 9:00am Session 8 Breakfast Session The Flying Optometrist Dr Philip Anderton
8:45am 9:00am Registration Day 2      
9:00am 9:10am Welcome      
9:10am 10:10am Session 9 Keynote address 2 The Impact of Genetic & Environmental Factors on Ocular Health Prof David Mackey
10:10am 10:40am MORNING TEA      
10:40am 12:05pm Session 10   Public Health
  • Inequity in Indigenous Eye care - Optometry can Make a Difference
  • Cultural Competence and Optometry Practice
  • Eyes4Everest: Providing Eyecare in the Himalayas

 

  • Mr Mitchell Anjou AM

 

  • Dr Mandy Truong

 

  • Mr Joe Wang
12:05pm 1:05pm Session 11   Glaucoma Updates – Visual Fields in the OCT Era (T) Dr Graham Lakkis
1:05pm 2:00pm LUNCH      
2:00pm       CooperVision presentation and awarding of prizes  
2:15pm 3:15pm Session 12 2A Elective New Technologies for Visual Impairment – Bionic Eyes & Sensory Substitution Devices Dr Carla Abbott
     Session 13 2B Elective Interdisciplinary Case Discussions (T) Dr Yota Yoshimitsu, Dr Janice Thean, Ms Christa Sipos-Ori
3:15pm 3:45pm AFTERNOON TEA      
3:45pm 4:45pm Session 14   Best Practice Management of the Ocular Adnexa – What do you do? (T) Dr Charles Su

 Monday 22 October (Post Conference)

cpr  

10:00am to 1:00pm   CPR Course     Venue: Australian College of Optometry, 374 Cardigan St, Carlton      

Download the Registration Form 

Back to top